A Special Timetable will operate on this service on Boxing Day (26th) and New Years Day (1st)

A Saturday service will operate between 27th and 30th December (but no late night 555 journeys) plus on 2nd January. 

A normal Sunday service will operate on the 24th and 31st December

No Service on Christmas Day (25th)   

Link to Boxing Day and New Year`s Day timetable

Pay less to travel by bus

As part of a Government initiative, a maximum £2 Single fare will apply on many bus services across Cumbria until 31 December 2024

Participating operators : Stagecoach; Blueworks; Cumbria Classic Coaches; Go North East; Kirkby Lonsdale Coaches; Western Dales Bus 

Please note 

  • In line with the rules of the scheme the £2 fare does not apply on services which only run on Schooldays 
  • Only the operators listed above are participating in the scheme, so normal fares will continue to apply on all other services


Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Bowness - Windermere - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 1 of 8)

From: Monday, 06 November 2023

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
K
First stop: Bowness Pier
08:39
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
08:53
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:59
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:04
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:13
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
K
First stop: Bowness Pier
09:39
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:53
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:59
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:04
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:13
Rydal Church
10:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:28
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
10:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:59
Rydal Church
11:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
11:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:59
Rydal Church
12:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
12:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
12:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
12:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
12:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
12:59
Rydal Church
13:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
13:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
13:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
13:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
13:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
13:59
Rydal Church
14:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
14:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
14:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
14:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
14:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
14:59
Rydal Church
15:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
15:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
15:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
15:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
15:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
15:59
Rydal Church
16:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
16:14
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
16:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
16:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
16:59
Rydal Church
17:05
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
17:14
Daily
M-F
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:35
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time
Rydal Church
time
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
SSU
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
17:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
17:54
Rydal Church
time
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
[K]
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:15
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time
Rydal Church
time
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Notes

See page 10 for Notes 

[updated 10/10/23]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Windermere - Bowness (Stagecoach 599] (page 2 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
08:29
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
08:39
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:29
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
09:39
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
09:30
Rydal Church
09:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
09:49
Waterhead Hotel
09:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
10:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
10:30
Rydal Church
10:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
10:49
Waterhead Hotel
10:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
11:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
11:30
Rydal Church
11:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
11:49
Waterhead Hotel
11:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
12:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
12:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
12:30
Rydal Church
12:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
12:49
Waterhead Hotel
12:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
13:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
13:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
13:30
Rydal Church
13:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
13:49
Waterhead Hotel
13:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
14:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
14:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
14:30
Rydal Church
14:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
14:49
Waterhead Hotel
14:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
15:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
15:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
15:30
Rydal Church
15:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
15:49
Waterhead Hotel
15:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:08
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
16:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:30
Rydal Church
16:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:49
Waterhead Hotel
16:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:05
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
17:13
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:30
Rydal Church
17:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:49
Waterhead Hotel
17:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:56
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:05
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
18:13
Daily
SSu
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:00
Waterhead Hotel
18:03
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:07
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:14
Last stop: Bowness opp Pier
time[K]
Notes

See page 8 for Notes

[updated 10/10/23]

Kendal - Bowness - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 3 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-S
Kendal Bus Station [C]
05:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
05:42
Ings
05:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
05:54
Bowness Pier (a)
06:04
Brockhole Visitor Centre
06:12
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
06:17
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
06:21
Rydal Church
06:28
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
06:36
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-S
Kendal Bus Station [C]
06:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
06:42
Ings
06:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
06:54
Bowness Pier (a)
07:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
07:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
07:24
Rydal Church
07:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
07:43
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:00
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:12
Ings
07:15
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:24
Bowness Pier (a)
07:37
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:45
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
07:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
07:54
Rydal Church
08:04
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
08:13
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:42
Ings
07:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:54
Bowness Pier (a)
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
08:24
Rydal Church
08:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
08:43
Daily
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
08:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:29
Bowness Pier (a)
08:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:59
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:04
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:08
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
09:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:29
Bowness Pier (a)
09:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:59
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:04
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:08
Rydal Church
10:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:28
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-S
Kendal Bus Station [C]
18:40
Staveley, Abbey Square
18:52
Ings
18:55
Windermere Rail Station (a)
19:04
Bowness Pier (a)
19:14
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:22
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
19:27
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
19:31
Rydal Church
19:38
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
19:47
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-S
Kendal Bus Station [C]
19:40
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:50
Ings
19:52
Windermere Rail Station (a)
20:00
Bowness Pier (a)
20:09
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:16
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
20:21
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
20:25
Rydal Church
20:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
20:39
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeFS
Kendal Bus Station [C]
22:00
Staveley, Abbey Square
22:10
Ings
22:12
Windermere Rail Station (a)
22:20
Bowness Pier (a)
22:29
Brockhole Visitor Centre
22:36
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
22:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
22:45
Rydal Church
22:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
22:59
Notes

See page 8 for Notes

[updated 10/10.23]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Bowness - Kendal [Stagecoach 599] (page 4 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Grasmere Centre
17:30
Rydal Church
17:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:49
Waterhead Hotel
17:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:56
Bowness Pier
18:15
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:26
Ings
18:31
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:42
Daily
599
First stop: Days >>>
timeSSu
Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:00
Waterhead Hotel
18:03
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:07
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:15
Ings
18:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:31
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Grasmere Centre
18:30
Rydal Church
18:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:49
Waterhead Hotel
18:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:56
Bowness Pier
19:04
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:14
Ings
19:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:23
Last stop: Kendal
19:33
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Grasmere Centre
19:00
Rydal Church
19:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
19:19
Waterhead Hotel
19:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:26
Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Ings
19:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:53
Last stop: Kendal
20:03
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Grasmere Centre
20:00
Rydal Church
20:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
20:19
Waterhead Hotel
20:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:26
Bowness Pier
20:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
20:44
Ings
20:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
20:53
Last stop: Kendal
21:03
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-S
Grasmere Centre
21:00
Rydal Church
21:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
21:19
Waterhead Hotel
21:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
21:26
Bowness Pier
21:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
21:44
Ings
21:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
21:53
Last stop: Kendal
22:03
Daily
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeFS
Grasmere Centre
23:00
Rydal Church
23:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
23:19
Waterhead Hotel
23:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
23:26
Bowness Pier
23:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
23:44
Ings
23:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
23:53
Last stop: Kendal
00:03
Notes

For Notes see page 8

[updated 10/10/23]

Kendal - Bowness - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 5 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
05:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
05:42
Ings
05:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
05:54
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
06:04
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
06:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
06:42
Ings
06:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
06:54
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
07:07
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time *
Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:00
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:12
Ings
07:15
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:24
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
07:37
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:42
Ings
07:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:54
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
08:07
Monday to Saturday
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
08:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:29
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
08:39
Monday to Saturday
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
09:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:29
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
09:39
Monday to Saturday
6
First stop: Days >>>
timeS+C
Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
09:32
Ings
09:34
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:46
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
09:56
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
11:08
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
11:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
11:28
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
11:38
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
12:08
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
12:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
12:28
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
12:38
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
17:22
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
17:36
Windermere Rail Station (a)
17:41
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
17:51
Monday to Saturday
6
First stop: Days >>>
timeSat
Kendal Bus Station [C]
16:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
16:42
Ings
16:44
Windermere Rail Station (a)
16:56
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
17:06
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
18:40
Staveley, Abbey Square
18:52
Ings
18:55
Windermere Rail Station (a)
19:04
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
19:14
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Kendal Bus Station [C]
19:40
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:50
Ings
19:53
Windermere Rail Station (a)
20:00
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
20:09
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeFS
Kendal Bus Station [C]
22:00
Staveley, Abbey Square
22:10
Ings
22:13
Windermere Rail Station (a)
22:20
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
22:29
Notes
See page 8 for notes

Kendal - Bowness - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 6 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sunday
Sunday
555
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:00
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:12
Ings
07:15
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:24
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
07:37
Sunday
555
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:30
Staveley, Abbey Square
07:42
Ings
07:45
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:54
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
08:07
Sunday
599
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
08:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:29
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
08:39
Sunday
599
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:10
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Ings
09:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:29
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
09:39
Sunday
6
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
11:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
11:32
Ings
11:34
Windermere Rail Station (a)
11:47
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
11:56
Sunday
6
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
13:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
13:32
Ings
13:34
Windermere Rail Station (a)
13:47
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
13:56
Sunday
6
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
15:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
15:32
Ings
15:34
Windermere Rail Station (a)
15:47
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
15:56
Sunday
6
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
17:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
17:32
Ings
17:34
Windermere Rail Station (a)
17:47
Last stop: Bowness Pier (a)
17:56
Notes

See page 8 for Notes 

[update 10/10/23]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Bowness - Kendal [Stagecoach 599] (page 7 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
6
First stop: Days >>>
timeSat
Bowness Pier
08:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
08:51
Ings
08:54
Staveley, Abbey Square
09:00
Last stop: Kendal
09:15
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
11:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
12:07
Ings
12:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
12:24
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
12:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
13:07
Ings
13:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
13:24
Monday to Saturday
6
First stop: Days >>>
timeS+C
Bowness Pier
15:47
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:01
Ings
16:04
Staveley, Abbey Square
16:10
Last stop: Kendal
16:25
Monday to Saturday
599
First stop: Days >>>
timeM-F
Bowness Pier
17:25
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:36
Ings
17:41
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
17:52
Monday to Saturday
755
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
17:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:07
Ings
18:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:24
Monday to Saturday
599
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
18:15
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:26
Ings
18:31
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:42
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
19:04
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:14
Ings
19:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:23
Last stop: Kendal
19:33
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Ings
19:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:53
Last stop: Kendal
20:03
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
20:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
20:44
Ings
20:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
20:53
Last stop: Kendal
21:03
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
time
Bowness Pier
21:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
21:44
Ings
21:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
21:53
Last stop: Kendal
22:03
Monday to Saturday
555
First stop: Days >>>
timeFS
Bowness Pier
23:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
23:44
Ings
23:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
23:53
Last stop: Kendal
00:03
Notes

See page 8 for Notes

[update 10/10/23]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Bowness - Kendal [Stagecoach 599] (page 8 of 8)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sunday
Sunday
6
First stop: Bowness Pier
09:44
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:57
Ings
10:01
Staveley, Abbey Square
10:06
Last stop: Kendal
10:21
Sunday
6
First stop: Bowness Pier
11:44
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:57
Ings
12:01
Staveley, Abbey Square
12:06
Last stop: Kendal
12:21
Sunday
755
First stop: Bowness Pier
11:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
12:07
Ings
12:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
12:24
Sunday
755
First stop: Bowness Pier
12:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
13:07
Ings
13:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
13:24
Sunday
6
First stop: Bowness Pier
13:44
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
13:57
Ings
14:01
Staveley, Abbey Square
14:06
Last stop: Kendal
14:21
Sunday
6
First stop: Bowness Pier
15:44
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
15:57
Ings
16:01
Staveley, Abbey Square
16:06
Last stop: Kendal
16:21
Sunday
6
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:44
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:57
Ings
18:01
Staveley, Abbey Square
18:06
Last stop: Kendal
18:21
Sunday
755
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:07
Ings
18:12
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:24
Sunday
599
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:15
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:26
Ings
18:31
Staveley, Abbey Square
time
Last stop: Kendal
18:42
Sunday
555
First stop: Bowness Pier
19:04
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:14
Ings
19:20
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:23
Last stop: Kendal
19:33
Sunday
555
First stop: Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Ings
19:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
19:53
Last stop: Kendal
20:03
Sunday
555
First stop: Bowness Pier
20:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
20:44
Ings
20:50
Staveley, Abbey Square
20:53
Last stop: Kendal
21:03
Notes
[updated 10/10.23]

Lakes By Bus timetable booklet

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service and others across the Lake District plus more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk with your postal address.

The Summer timetable runs until 5 November 2023 - if visiting after that the Winter 2023/24 timetable will be operating, please ask for a Winter timetable when requesting a copy


If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143  

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk with your postal address.

The main service Kendal to Windermere is the Service 555

There are also journeys on the Service 505Service 516Service 755 and in Summer Service 508

Extra buses between Windermere and Bowness run on Service 6; Service 555 (early and late only); Service 755; plus Service 508 (Summer only)

Extra buses between  Windermere and Ambleside run on Service 505 and Service 555

Extra buses between  Windermere and Grasmere run on Service 555


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day 

A special timetable will operate on New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Towards Bowness on Windermere

Towards Grasmere

From Main Stops

To only see the 599 journey, press the "bus 599" button

Northbound buses towards Grasmere from 

    Bowness Pier

    Kendal

    Windermere, Bus / Rail Interchange

    Brockhole (National Park Centre)

    Ambleside, Waterhead Hotel (for Windermere Lake Cruises)

    Ambleside, Kelsick Road

Southbound buses towards Bowness From

    Grasmere

    Ambleside 

    Windermere